SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Stone, Mr. Spease ordered Caretti employees to remove the block. The employees, using a forklift, removed the block 15 to 20 minutes later. (Tr. 5, 20-24, 29, 89-90, 93-96; Exhs. G-1, R-1).

            CO Neff measured the block with a 25-foot pocket tape measure and found it to be 11 feet high. Mr. Spease admitted that the block was stacked about 12 feet high. CO Neff also made a videotape of the block. (Tr. 27; Exh. G-1).

Discussion

            The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250 (b)(7), provides as follows:

When masonry blocks are stacked higher than 6 feet, the stack shall be tapered back one-half per tier above the 6-foot level.